Dave Cooper (RRC), presentation of National 100km Championships, April 2002
Dave Cooper (RRC), presentation of National 100km Championships, April 2002

 

Sharon's Achievements

  • Scorcher Festival of Running, 7 marathons in 7 days, 1st lady, 2017
  • Mauna 2 Mauna Ultra 250km, 2nd lady, 2017
  • Orta 10 marathons in 10 days, Italy, second lady, 2016
  • Hardmoors 110 miles, first lady 2016
  • World Record for running 12 hrs on a treadmill, 2015
  • 6 Day Circuit, South Africa, first lady, second person, 2014
  • Fire and Ice Ultra 250km, first person, 2013
  • Ocean Floor Race, 160 miles, ladies winner 2013 (2nd overall)
  • Grand to Grand Ultra, 167 miles, first lady 2012
  • World record, running from Mizen Head to Malin Head, Ireland, 346 miles in 4 days, 1 hr, 39 mins
  • World record for running 7 days on a treadmill, 833km.
  • Winner of The High, 222km in the Himalayas, new course record by over 11 hours
  • British 6 day road record and winner of Athens race 2011
  • De Zestig van Texel 120km 2011, ladies winner and fastest time by a GB athlete
  • Hardmoors 110, ladies winner and female course record 2011
  • Trans-Slovenia Winter Edition, ladies winner, 2010
  • Commonwealth 24 Hour Champion 2009
  • Badwater Ultramarathon 2009, fastest time ever by a GB person
  • British Indoor 24 Hour Record, 2008, Bislett Stadium, Oslo
  • Marathon des Sables 2008
  • Libyan Challenge ladies winner 2008
  • Libyan Challenge ladies winner 2007
  • LEJOG WorldRecord Holder, 2006
  • Finisher of the Verdon Canyon Challenge 2006
  • Finisher of the Transalpine run, 2005
  • Bronze medallist in National 100km Championships 2005
  • Became Centurian 1006 at Colchester 2004
  • Winner of the Moravian Ultra Marathon 2004 (7 marathons in 7 days)
  • Finished the Flora 1000 Mile Challenge 2003
  • British 100km Champion 1994, 2002
  • AAA of England 24 Hour Champion 1994, 1997, 1998
  • British 24 Hour Champion 1997, 1998
  • Team silver medallist at European 100km Championships 1995
  • Team silver medallist at European 24 Hour Championships 1996, 1998
  • Team bronze medallist at European 100km Championships 1997
  • Ladies Winner for England at Anglo-Celtic Plate 1999
   
   
Site map Contact us